Contents
Talk to us

Principal traderConsumer electronicsSingaporeLaunching

Every trade is checked before money or goods move.

supplychain.biz buys goods from suppliers and distributors, takes title, and sells them to companies on 30, 60 or 90-day terms. The supplier is paid upfront. The buyer gets time to pay.

Our own platform runs each check in order, on every trade, and posts every step to a double-entry ledger.

Launching in Singapore with handsets and accessories.

We trade with companies only.

Our copy
Trade docketTRD-SPECIMEN
Supplier
Supplier (specimen)
Buyer
Buyer (specimen)
Buyer GST
Registered
Goods
Handsets, 120 units
Buyer terms
60 days
Checks, in order
No.CheckEvidenceResult
1KYB and sanctions screeningSupplier and buyer verified and screened.Clear
2Purchase orderPO-SPECIMEN matched to the supply agreement.Matched
3Goods received120 of 120 units. One IMEI per unit.Counted
4Credit gateOrder 60,000.00 against available 80,000.00.PASS
5Delivery and titleDelivery confirmed. Title passed to the buyer.Transferred
6Tax invoiceCustomer accounting. No GST charged.Issued
7CashBuyer's payment matched from the bank statement.Matched
Ledger footingLedgerEvery step posted. Debits equal credits.Balanced
  • Checked by the platform.
  • Ledger footing. Every step above posts here.
TRD-SPECIMEN

Specimen trade. Figures are illustrative.

Terms of trade

How we work.

We buy the goods. We sell on terms.

  • We buy from suppliers and distributors and take title to the goods.
  • We pay the supplier upfront.
  • We sell to companies on 30, 60 or 90-day terms.
  • We trade with companies only.

The supplier is paid now and the buyer pays later. We carry the time in between. That is how we provide working capital, through trade.

Working capital

One trade, three parties.

The supplier is paid now. The buyer pays on terms.

We sit in the middle of each trade as principal. We buy the goods, hold title until delivery, then sell on agreed terms. Goods, title and cash each move in order, after the checks that govern them.

Buyer terms
Trade flowSpecimen
  1. Goods move from the supplier to supplychain.biz at receipt.
    Goods received and counted. One IMEI or serial per unit.
  2. Title moves from the supplier to supplychain.biz at receipt.
    Title passes to supplychain.biz.
  3. Cash moves from supplychain.biz to the supplier at receipt.
    Supplier paid upfront.
  4. Goods move from supplychain.biz to the buyer on delivery.
    Delivery confirmed.
  5. Title moves from supplychain.biz to the buyer on delivery.
    Title passes to the buyer.
  6. Cash moves from the buyer to supplychain.biz 60 days after invoice.
    Buyer pays. Cash matched from the bank statement.

From the supplier's payment to the buyer's, the cost of the goods sits with us. That is the working capital the trade provides.

Specimen flow. Each trade follows its signed terms.

For suppliers and distributors

Paid upfront.

Sell to us under a signed supply agreement. Each purchase order is matched to it. Once the goods are received and counted, you are paid. You do not wait for the buyer.

Supplier copyPO-SPECIMEN
Trade
TRD-SPECIMEN
Goods
Handsets, 120 units
Matched to
Supply agreement
Title
To supplychain.biz at receipt
Payment
Upfront
PO-SPECIMEN
supplychain.biz

Title, checks and the gap.

We hold title from receipt to delivery. We run every check and carry the time between the two payments. Every step posts to our ledger.

Our copyTRD-SPECIMEN
Units
120 received, 120 IMEIs
Title
Held from receipt to delivery
Credit gate
PASS
Ledger
Balanced
IMEI register · 3 of 120 shown
  • 00 124500 000101 6
  • 00 124500 000102 4
  • 00 124500 000103 2

Test-range IMEIs.

TRD-SPECIMEN
For companies buying stock

Time to pay.

Buy from us on 30, 60 or 90-day terms, within a credit limit we set and review. Title passes to you on confirmed delivery. Your tax invoice carries the correct Singapore GST.

Buyer copy Tax invoiceINV-SPECIMEN
Trade
TRD-SPECIMEN
Goods
Handsets, 120 units
Amount (S$)
60,000.00
GST
Customer accounting
Terms
60 days
Title
On confirmed delivery

Sale made under customer accounting. Customer to account for GST of $5,400.00.

INV-SPECIMEN

Every copy carries the same trade, goods and units. One trade, recorded once.

Credit gate

Every order meets the gate before goods move.

How we decide, in real time.

Every buyer order meets our credit gate before it is accepted. The gate reads the buyer's account as it stands and answers PASS, REFER, BLOCK or PREPAY, with its working. Change the figures below. All amounts are illustrative, in Singapore dollars.

Load a case
View as

Limit 100,000.00, net exposure 20,000.00, an order of 60,000.00 in accessories plus GST.

Account

Set by our credit committee.

The order can still go ahead on cash in advance.

An increase approved by someone with authority.

Exposure

Orders accepted at the gate, not yet dispatched.

Goods sent, not yet invoiced.

Invoices issued and not yet paid.

Offsets

Cash received and identified to this buyer, not yet applied.

Cash held on account for this buyer.

This order

Prescribed goods follow the customer accounting rule.

GST is added only if the invoice will charge it.

Assumes the seller is GST-registered.

Account status
Working slipGD-SPECIMEN
PASS

Order value of S$65,400.00 is within available credit of S$80,000.00.

ExposureS$
Committed20,000.00
Dispatched, not invoiced10,000.00
Invoiced, open20,000.00
Gross exposure50,000.00
Less identified unapplied receipts(0.00)
Less deposits held(30,000.00)
Net exposure20,000.00
HeadroomS$
Credit limit100,000.00
Approved temporary uplift0.00
Less net exposure(20,000.00)
AvailableS$ 80,000.00
This orderS$
Order value before GST60,000.00
GST 9%5,400.00
Order value at the gate65,400.00

Within available by 14,600.00.

Rules, in order
1Account statusOpenContinue
2Limit setYesContinue
3Order value at the gate65,400.00 within 80,000.00PASS

The gate stops at the first rule that decides.

F · footed. The figure is the sum of the lines above it.

Tax invoiceIf the order goes ahead
Seller
supplychain.biz (specimen)
Buyer
Buyer (specimen)
Buyer GST
Registered
Cases, chargers and cables60,000.00
Value60,000.00
GST 9%5,400.00
Total S$65,400.00

Customer accounting does not apply because the goods are not prescribed.

Assumes the seller is GST-registered.

Customer accounting · all four must hold
  • Seller is GST-registeredMet · assumed
  • Prescribed goodsNot met
  • Over S$10,000 before GSTMet
  • Buyer is GST-registeredMet
Recorded with its inputs, so it can be replayed.
decision
GD-SPECIMEN
parameter_version
specimen
decided_at
2026-10-09T16:20:05+08:00

Inputs · 11

limit
100,000.00
approved_temporary_uplift
0.00
committed
20,000.00
dispatched_uninvoiced
10,000.00
invoiced_open
20,000.00
identified_unapplied_receipts
0.00
deposits_held
30,000.00
order_value_ex_gst
60,000.00
goods
accessories (standard-rated)
buyer_gst_registered
true
account_status
open

Working

gross
50,000.00
net
20,000.00
available
80,000.00
customer_accounting
false
order_value
65,400.00

Outcome

outcome
PASS
Tax

Standard rate 9%.

Singapore GST, right on every invoice.

The standard rate is 9%. Customer accounting applies when a GST-registered supplier sells prescribed goods worth over S$10,000, excluding GST, on one invoice to a GST-registered business. Prescribed goods are mobile phones, memory cards and off-the-shelf software. No GST is charged, and the invoice says why.

All four must hold
  • The supplier is GST-registered.
  • The goods are prescribed. Mobile phones, memory cards or off-the-shelf software.
  • The invoice is over S$10,000, excluding GST.
  • The customer is a GST-registered business.
Invoice wording

Sale made under customer accounting. Customer to account for GST of $X.

Same handsets, two buyers
Buyer not GST-registered
Handsets
80,000.00
GST 9%
7,200.00
At the gate
87,200.00
Available
80,000.00
REFER
Buyer GST-registered
Handsets
80,000.00
GST, customer accounting
0.00
At the gate
80,000.00
Available
80,000.00
PASS

The gate follows the invoice. When the invoice charges no GST, the order value it checks carries none.

Try it in the credit gate
Platform

Built to run our own trades.

The platform behind every check.

We built our own platform to run each trade, from screening to cash. These are the rules it is built on.

Ledger

The ledger is insert-only.

Every step of a trade posts to a double-entry ledger. Entries are added and never edited. Each journal balances by construction.

JournalJNL-SPECIMEN
AccountDebit S$Credit S$
Trade receivables60,000.00
Sales60,000.00
Totals60,000.0060,000.00

Posted for TRD-SPECIMEN. Customer accounting. No GST charged. Debits equal credits.

Replay

Every gate decision can be replayed.

The gate records each decision with its inputs and the parameter version it used. A reviewer sees exactly what the gate saw.

  • outcome PASS · order_value 65,400.00 · available 80,000.00
  • parameter_version specimen
  • inputs recorded 11
Parameters

Thresholds fail closed.

Our credit committee sets every threshold. Until one is set, the control it governs fails closed.

Stop threshold, days overdueNot setFails closed
Referral authorityNot setFails closed
Proposed by Approved by Must differ
VersionDraft
Approvals

The maker is never the checker.

Whoever prepares a change cannot approve it. The platform enforces the rule itself.

Prepared byuser-a
Approved byuser-a
REFUSEDMaker and checker must differ.
Prepared byuser-a
Approved byuser-b
ACCEPTED
Screening

A compliance hold shows only as a credit review.

KYB and sanctions screening run on every supplier and buyer. If screening places a hold, the buyer sees a neutral credit review. Our credit desk sees the hold.

Our credit desk seesRestricted hold
The buyer seesCredit review
Isolation

Each entity's data is kept apart.

Row-level security isolates every entity's data in the database itself.

entity Areads entity A rows
entity Breads entity B rows
Hosting

Hosted in the Singapore region.

Region
Singapore
Recovery point
Engineered for 1 hour
Recovery time
Engineered for 8 hours

Design targets for the platform.

Partners

For partners, by conversation.

We built the platform for our own trades. If it could be useful to you, tell us what you have in mind and we will talk it through.

Talk to us
Talk to us

Three ways in.

Talk to us.

We are launching in Singapore, starting with handsets and accessories. Write to us and tell us which of these fits.

Status
Launching
Market
Singapore
First category
Consumer electronics, handsets and accessories
  • Suppliers and distributors

    Get paid upfront.

    Sell to us under a signed supply agreement. We take title, pay you upfront and carry the buyer's terms.

  • Companies buying stock

    Buy on 30, 60 or 90-day terms.

    Order within a credit limit we set and review. Every invoice carries the correct Singapore GST.

  • Partners

    Our platform, by conversation.

    If the platform behind our checks would help your business, tell us how.

Every relationship is subject to verification, credit approval and signed terms.

Write to hello@supplychain.biz