Principal traderConsumer electronicsSingaporeLaunching
Every trade is checked before money or goods move.
supplychain.biz buys goods from suppliers and distributors, takes title, and sells them to companies on 30, 60 or 90-day terms. The supplier is paid upfront. The buyer gets time to pay.
Our own platform runs each check in order, on every trade, and posts every step to a double-entry ledger.
Launching in Singapore with handsets and accessories.
We buy from suppliers and distributors and take title to the goods.
We pay the supplier upfront.
We sell to companies on 30, 60 or 90-day terms.
We trade with companies only.
The supplier is paid now and the buyer pays later. We carry the time in between. That is how we provide working capital, through trade.
Working capital
One trade, three parties.
The supplier is paid now. The buyer pays on terms.
We sit in the middle of each trade as principal. We buy the goods, hold title until delivery, then sell on agreed terms. Goods, title and cash each move in order, after the checks that govern them.
Trade flowSpecimen
Goods
Title
Cash
Suppliersupplychain.bizBuyer
Goods move from the supplier to supplychain.biz at receipt.At receipt
GoodsGoods received and counted. One IMEI or serial per unit.
Title moves from the supplier to supplychain.biz at receipt.At receipt
TitleTitle passes to supplychain.biz.
Cash moves from supplychain.biz to the supplier at receipt.At receipt
CashSupplier paid upfront.
Goods move from supplychain.biz to the buyer on delivery.On delivery
GoodsDelivery confirmed.
Title moves from supplychain.biz to the buyer on delivery.On delivery
TitleTitle passes to the buyer.
Gap
Carried by supplychain.biz60 days
Cash moves from the buyer to supplychain.biz 60 days after invoice.60 days after invoice
CashBuyer pays. Cash matched from the bank statement.
From the supplier's payment to the buyer's, the cost of the goods sits with us. That is the working capital the trade provides.
Specimen flow. Each trade follows its signed terms.
For suppliers and distributors
Paid upfront.
Sell to us under a signed supply agreement. Each purchase order is matched to it. Once the goods are received and counted, you are paid. You do not wait for the buyer.
Supplier copyPO-SPECIMEN
Trade
TRD-SPECIMEN
Goods
Handsets, 120 units
Matched to
Supply agreement
Title
To supplychain.biz at receipt
Payment
Upfront
PO-SPECIMEN
supplychain.biz
Title, checks and the gap.
We hold title from receipt to delivery. We run every check and carry the time between the two payments. Every step posts to our ledger.
Our copyTRD-SPECIMEN
Units
120 received, 120 IMEIs
Title
Held from receipt to delivery
Credit gate
PASS
Ledger
Balanced
IMEI register · 3 of 120 shown
00 124500 000101 6
00 124500 000102 4
00 124500 000103 2
Test-range IMEIs.
TRD-SPECIMEN
For companies buying stock
Time to pay.
Buy from us on 30, 60 or 90-day terms, within a credit limit we set and review. Title passes to you on confirmed delivery. Your tax invoice carries the correct Singapore GST.
Buyer copyTax invoiceINV-SPECIMEN
Trade
TRD-SPECIMEN
Goods
Handsets, 120 units
Amount (S$)
60,000.00
GST
Customer accounting
Terms
60 days
Title
On confirmed delivery
Sale made under customer accounting. Customer to account for GST of $5,400.00.
INV-SPECIMEN
Every copy carries the same trade, goods and units. One trade, recorded once.
Credit gate
Every order meets the gate before goods move.
How we decide, in real time.
Every buyer order meets our credit gate before it is accepted. The gate reads the buyer's account as it stands and answers PASS, REFER, BLOCK or PREPAY, with its working. Change the figures below. All amounts are illustrative, in Singapore dollars.
Load a case
Limit 100,000.00, net exposure 20,000.00, an order of 60,000.00 in accessories plus GST.
In any amount, ↑ and ↓ step 1,000.00. With Shift, 10,000.00. Esc restores the last valid amount.
Working slipGD-SPECIMEN
PASS
Order value of S$65,400.00 is within available credit of S$80,000.00.
ExposureS$
Committed
20,000.00
Dispatched, not invoiced
10,000.00
Invoiced, open
20,000.00
Gross exposure
F50,000.00
Less identified unapplied receipts
(0.00)
Less deposits held
(30,000.00)
Net exposureFloored at zero.
F20,000.00
HeadroomS$
Credit limit
100,000.00
Approved temporary uplift
0.00
Less net exposure
(20,000.00)
AvailableS$80,000.00
No limit set.
This orderS$
Order value before GST
60,000.00
GST 9%
5,400.00
Order value at the gate
65,400.00
Within available by 14,600.00.
Rules, in order
1Account statusOpen
Continue
2Limit setYes
Continue
3Order value at the gate65,400.00 within 80,000.00
PASS
The gate stops at the first rule that decides.
F · footed. The figure is the sum of the lines above it.
What the buyer sees
Order statusOrder accepted
A referral and a restricted hold look the same to the buyer. The reason for a hold is never shown.
Limit + uplift
Net exposure20,000.00
This order65,400.00
Remaining14,600.00
Over available0.00
Tax invoiceIf the order goes ahead
Seller
supplychain.biz (specimen)
Buyer
Buyer (specimen)
Buyer GST
Registered
Cases, chargers and cables
60,000.00
Value
60,000.00
GST 9%
5,400.00
Total S$
65,400.00
Sale made under customer accounting. Customer to account for GST of $5,400.00.
Customer accounting does not apply because the goods are not prescribed.
The standard rate is 9%. Customer accounting applies when a GST-registered supplier sells prescribed goods worth over S$10,000, excluding GST, on one invoice to a GST-registered business. Prescribed goods are mobile phones, memory cards and off-the-shelf software. No GST is charged, and the invoice says why.
All four must hold
The supplier is GST-registered.
The goods are prescribed. Mobile phones, memory cards or off-the-shelf software.
The invoice is over S$10,000, excluding GST.
The customer is a GST-registered business.
Invoice wording
Sale made under customer accounting. Customer to account for GST of $X.
Same handsets, two buyers
Buyer not GST-registered
Handsets
80,000.00
GST 9%
7,200.00
At the gate
87,200.00
Available
80,000.00
REFER
Buyer GST-registered
Handsets
80,000.00
GST, customer accounting
0.00
At the gate
80,000.00
Available
80,000.00
PASS
The gate follows the invoice. When the invoice charges no GST, the order value it checks carries none.
Our credit committee sets every threshold. Until one is set, the control it governs fails closed.
Stop threshold, days overdueNot setFails closed
Referral authorityNot setFails closed
Proposed by Approved by Must differ
VersionDraft
Approvals
The maker is never the checker.
Whoever prepares a change cannot approve it. The platform enforces the rule itself.
Prepared byuser-a
Approved byuser-a
REFUSEDMaker and checker must differ.
Prepared byuser-a
Approved byuser-b
ACCEPTED
Screening
A compliance hold shows only as a credit review.
KYB and sanctions screening run on every supplier and buyer. If screening places a hold, the buyer sees a neutral credit review. Our credit desk sees the hold.
Our credit desk seesRestricted hold
The buyer seesCredit review
Isolation
Each entity's data is kept apart.
Row-level security isolates every entity's data in the database itself.
entity Areads entity A rows
entity Breads entity B rows
Hosting
Hosted in the Singapore region.
Region
Singapore
Recovery point
Engineered for 1 hour
Recovery time
Engineered for 8 hours
Design targets for the platform.
Partners
For partners, by conversation.
We built the platform for our own trades. If it could be useful to you, tell us what you have in mind and we will talk it through.